Fixture List 2019


Beaconsfield

Artisan

Golf

Club

Established 1922

Club Fixtures 2019

.

 

JANUARY

20th January Jardine Barrel-3 clubs and a putter 11.30am

27th January         11.30am

 

 

FEBRUARY

Sun 3rd  Wally Weston Trophy 12 Noon

Qual Stableford

Sun 10th  Mystery Prize      12 Noon

Qual Stableford

Sun 17th  Veterans Cup 12 Noon

Qual Medal

Sun 24th   Golf Fanatics Trophy  12 Noon

Qual Stableford

 

MARCH

Sun 3rd   R.W.Bishop Trophy   12 Noon

Non Qual Stableford

Sun 10th   Qual Stableford   12 Noon

Sat 16th   Match v Parent Club(A)11.30p.m.

(Lidgley Shield)

Sun 17th   Qual Stableford   12 Noon

Wed 20th  Club Outing to BURNHAM BEECHES 9.00 am

Sun 24th Final Winter Qual Stableford 

Sun 31st  Summer Starting Times Commence

 

APRIL

Fri 5th Greensomes with Ladies(A) 1.00p.m.

Sun 7th   Work Morning   9.00a.m.

Non Qual Stableford  4.30p.m.

Fri 19th R.N.L.I Lifeboat Foursomes

Sun 21st   Eddie Bovingdon Trophy   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal   

Sat 27th    Match v Flackwell Heath(A)   3.00p.m. 

Sun 28th  Jardine Cup Eclectic 6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

 

MAY

Sun5th Jardine Cup Eclectic  6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Non Qual Medal

Sat 11th Match v Flackwell Heath(H)   4.00p.m

Sun 12th    O'Brion Taylor Cup   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

Fri 17th Quiz Night  8pm

Sat 18th F.A. Cup Final   

Sun 19th C.V.Rafferty 6.00a.m./4.30p.m. 

Qual Medal

Sat 25th  Match v Denham(A)   4.00p.m.

Sun 26th    C.V.Rafferty   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal - AGA Qualifier

Fri 31st  Invitation Day   3.00p.m.

 

JUNE

Sat 1st   Match v Harewood Downs(H)   4.00p.m.

Sun 2nd    Du Pre Cup   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

Sat 8th  B.G.C.Captains Day(No Golf)

Sun 9th    Cripwell Cup   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

Thurs 13th*Qual Stableford   See note

Sat 15th   Match v Temple(A)  3.00p.m.

Sun 16th  Frank Batting Trophy   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

 

Sat 22nd  Match v Maidenhead(H)  4.00p.m.

Sun 23rd  Ladies Cup 6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

*Qual Stableford

Sat 29th  Match v Harewood Downs(A)  4.00p.m.

Sun 30th Nancy Mitchell Bogey 6.00a.m/4.30pm

 

JULY

Thur 4th*Qual Stableford    See note 

Sun 7th  Professionals Prize   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

Thur 11th*Qual Stableford   See note

Sat 13th  Match v Temple(H)   4.00p.m.

Sun 14th   Professionals Prize   6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Qual Medal

Sun 21st Match v Ashridge(A)   4.00p.m.

Sat 27th Match v Denham  (H)4.00pm

Sun 28th Montrose Cloete  6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

*Qual Stableford

Proceeds to Cancer Relief

 

AUGUST

Sun 4th Val Doonican Scratch Salver  6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

inc. Qual Medal

Sat 10th   Match v Ashridge(H)   4.00p.m.

Sun 11th* Qual Stableford  6.00a.m./4.30p.m.

Sun 18th   Reps of the club v Presidents team

(A)1.30p.m.

Sat 24th   Denis Hawkins Scramble  3.00p.m.

followed by Bar-B-Q    7.30p.m.

Sat 31st Match v Maidenhead(A)  3.00p.m.

 

SEPTEMBER

Sun 1st    Qual Stableford 6.00a.m/4.30p.m.

Sun 8th   Work Morning  9.00a.m.

Fri 13th   Greensomes with Ladies(H)1.00p.m

Sun 22nd   B.A.G.C. Finals Day  11.00a.m.

 

OCTOBER

Sun 6th   Qual Stableford   2.00p.m.

Sun 13th  Absent Friends Trophy

Qual Stableford     2.00p.m.

Sun 20th  B.A.G.C. Captains day   11. 30 am

Sat 26th Annual Presentation Dinner   6.30 for 7.00pm

Sun 27th    Qual Stableford   11.30a.m.

Winter Starting Times Commence

Wed 30th   A.G.M. 8.00p.m.

NOVEMBER

Sun 3rd   B.A.G.C. Captains Drive In  11.30a.m.

inc Bob Baker Trophy (Qual Medal)

Sun 10th   Harvest Festival   11.30a.m.

Qual Stableford

Sun 17th   Poppy Cup     11.30a.m.

Qual Medal

Sun 24th   Dougie Gant Trophy   11.30a.m.

Qual Stableford

 

DECEMBER

Sun 1st   Qual Stableford   11.30a.m.

Sat 7th   Charity Race Night   7.30p.m.

Sun 8th    Turkey Shoot  11.30a.m.

Qual Stableford

Sun 15th  Bring & Win   11.30a.m.

Qual Stableford

Sun 22nd    11.30 a.m  Qual Stableford

Sun 29th    11.30 a.m  Qual Stableford

 

NOTES:

Midweek competitions have no restriction on starting time - please

see Parent Club weekly fixture sheet

Divoting on the course is a condition of membership and will be

managed by six teams of members. Members are required to attend

3 times a year, any member neglecting this duty shall be suspended

Attendance at one of the two scheduled work mornings is a

condition of membership and any member neglecting this duty

shall be suspended.

All members eligible to play in any competition must be booked in

before the stipulated starting time

All summer and winter qualifying scores to be recorded

for appropriate aggregate prizes.

* Best two scores marked thus to be recorded for

the Frank Randall Memorial Salver.

A 10-Hole mid-week stableford competition will be

run from 26th March to end of September

Knock out competition rounds to be completed as

stated on the notice board. In the event of a tie not being played

 the committee will draw lots.

Availability at matches is a condition of membership, each member,

under the age of 65, must be available for two home and two

away league matches and two friendly matches, any member

neglecting this shall be subject to suspension

For COURSE CLOSURES please refer to the Parent Club

weekly programme displayed on the notice board

All summer competitions will be played from the white tees

All winter competitions will be played from the yellow tees